Menu

And the Winners are...

14th Annual Native American Music
Awards-May 10th, 2013

 

PHOENIX, AZ (May 13, 2013)- - The Native American Music Awards has announced the winners for the Fourteenth Annual Awards and Canyon Records artists have received four awards.  Radmilla Cody, Shi Keyah-Songs for the People (Record of the Year), Tony Duncan, Earth Warrior (Artist of the Year), Fawn Wood, Iskewewak-Songs of Indigenous Womanhood (Best Female Artist) and Wayne Silas, Jr., True-Round Dance Songs- (Best Male Artist).

Winners were announced on May 10th, 2013 at the Seneca Niagara Casino & Hotel in Niagara Falls, New York.  Winners were selected through national membership and national on-line voting campaign was open to the public.  To view the complete list of winners visit www.nativeamericanmusicawards.com

Performances by Canyon artists during the awards ceremony included Fawn Wood, Wayne Silas, Jr. and Radmilla Cody performed with Tony Duncan and Estun-Bah.  Pop start Nelly Furtado received the Living Legend Award which was presented by Tony Duncan who appears in her music video, Big Hoops.   The two have performed together throughout the past year for MTV’s Video Music Awards, the Billboard Music Awards, The Tonight Show and more.

WINNER

WINNER

Artist of the Year:
Tony Duncan - Earth Warrior
Best Female Artist:
Fawn Wood- Iskewewak
Best Female Artist:
Radmilla Cody-Shi Keyah
Best Flute Recording:
Tony Duncan - Earth Warrior
Group of the Year:
Pipestone - Tribute to the Old Timers
Group of the Year:
Tha Tribe - Warriors in the Mist

WINNER

Best Male Artist:
Cheevers Toppah - True Melodies
Best Male Artist:
Wayne Silars, Jr. - True
Best New Age Recording:
Waking from the Roots  - Coyote Jump

Best Pow-Wow Recording:
Drum Boy-Mistikwaskihk Napesis
Northern Cree

Best Pow-Wow Recording:
Horse Dance-Mistation Simoowin
Cree Confederation

Best Pow-Wow Recording:
Tribute to the Old Timers
Pipestone

WINNER

Best Pow-Wow Recording:
Warriors in the Mist
Tha Tribe

Record of the Year:
Earth Warrior
Tony Duncan
Record of the Year:
Shi Keyah
Radmilla Cody
Record of the Year:
Tribute to the Old Timers
Pipestone

Best Traditional Recording:
Eastern Wind, Northern Lights
James Stephenson

Best Traditional Recording:
Emotions
Randall Paskemin

Best Traditional Recording:
It's a Love/Hate Thing
Dearly & Denny
Best Traditional Recording:
Shi Keyah
Radmilla Cody

Go to top